Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 13

Thread: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

  1. #1
    bluemax72 is offline Just Browsing
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    I currently hold a 3rd mate unlimited oceans license. I would like to obtain a 1600 ton masters near coastal license. My coast guard evaluator has informed me that i am required to take all of the modules for the 1600 ton license. This makes no sense to me. I'm going from an upper level license to a lower level license. I should just be able to pay the required fee's and be issued the 1600ton masters near coastal license, end of story. Am i missing something?
    Share on Facebook

  2. #2
    KneelbeforeZod! is offline gCaptain Crew Greenhorn
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    The center of the universe
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    Are you sailing 3rd now and do you have enough time for your 2nd's? You can take the crossover exam when you upgrade.

    11.412 Service requirements for master of ocean or near coastal steam or motor vessels of not more than 1600 gross tons.

    The minimum service required to qualify an applicant for an endorsement as master of ocean or near coastal steam or motor vessels of not more than 1600 gross tons is:
    (a) Four years total service on ocean or near coastal waters. Service on Great Lakes and inland waters may substitute for up to two years of the required service. Two years of the required service must have been on vessels of over 100 gross tons. Two years of the required service must have been as a master, mate master or mate (pilot) of towing vessels, or equivalent supervisory position while holding a license or MMC endorsement as master, mate, master or mate (pilot) of towing vessels. One year of the service as master, mate, master or mate (pilot) of towing vessels, or equivalent supervisory position must have been on vessels of over 100 gross tons; or,
    (b) An applicant holding a license or MMC endorsement as chief mate or second mate of ocean or near coastal steam or motor vessels of over 1600 gross tons is eligible for this endorsement upon completion of a limited examination.
    [CGD 81–059, 54 FR 138, Jan. 4, 1989, as amended by USCG–1999–6224, 64 FR 63228, Nov. 19, 1999; 66 FR 20936, Apr. 26, 2001; USCG–2006–24371, 74 FR 11241, Mar. 16, 2009]
    Share on Facebook

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to KneelbeforeZod! For This Useful Post:

    Jeffrox (June 1st, 2010)

  4. #3
    Conspearasea's Avatar
    Conspearasea is offline gCaptain Crew Greenhorn
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, FL
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    46 CFR 10.403 shows the crossover as 2nd mate AGT to 1600 Master w/ limited exam....not 3rd Mate AGT.
    From the forest itself, comes the handle for the axe...
    Share on Facebook

  5. #4
    cappy208's Avatar
    cappy208 is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,092
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 765 Times in 458 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    It is confusing, but an Unlimited 3rd mates license is NOT a Masters license. To put into another context, what is the largest vessel you can be a master of with a 3rd mate?
    Share on Facebook

  6. #5
    jdcavo's Avatar
    jdcavo is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    1,976
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 747 Times in 412 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    Quote Originally Posted by cappy208 View Post
    ...To put into another context, what is the largest vessel you can be a master of with a 3rd mate?
    Any vessel less than 100 GRT. See 46 CFR 15.901(a)
    James D. Cavo
    U.S. Coast Guard
    Mariner Credentialing Program
    Policy Division (CG-5434)
    James.D.Cavo@uscg.mil
    Share on Facebook

  7. #6
    cappy208's Avatar
    cappy208 is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,092
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 765 Times in 458 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    Thanks for that; I was trying to get him to figure it out, but nothing like leading lemmings around! This is one of the hardest trials to show recent graduates, that their license is NOT superior or 'better' than anyone else. But they must matriculate UP the system to advance. I have actually had a trainee (out of frustration at his inability to get signed off) hold his 3rd mates license out to me and ask: "Why won't you sign me off since 'my license is bigger than yours'!!!" Hmmm. sort of hard to foster any type of sympathy for that kind of attitude :-)
    Share on Facebook

  8. #7
    jdcavo's Avatar
    jdcavo is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    1,976
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 747 Times in 412 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    If he gets it he'll find out soon enough when he sees which one gets listed in his MMC first.
    James D. Cavo
    U.S. Coast Guard
    Mariner Credentialing Program
    Policy Division (CG-5434)
    James.D.Cavo@uscg.mil
    Share on Facebook

  9. #8
    cappy208's Avatar
    cappy208 is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,092
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 765 Times in 458 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    I didn't realize that the order was indicative of superiority???
    Share on Facebook

  10. #9
    wafinator's Avatar
    wafinator is offline gCaptain Crew
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 71 Times in 35 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    a slight tangent off of this topic and a little behind the times, my apologies...

    46 CFR 11.412 (a) says "Two years of the required service must have been on vessels of over 100 gross tons"... and yadda yadda, 2 more on T/Vs, 1 of which on 100T T/Vs.... Unless I am missing something, does that mean that the first two years of service mentioned can be in any capacity so long as the vessel is 100GT? Because the rest of the service is does specificy the capactiy.
    "The wonder is always new that any sane man can be a sailor." - Ralph Waldo Emerson
    Share on Facebook

  11. #10
    Capt. Phoenix's Avatar
    Capt. Phoenix is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,738
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 258 Times in 188 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    Four years total service on ocean or near coastal waters. Service on Great Lakes and inland waters may substitute for up to two years of the required service.
    - Two years of the required service must have been on vessels of over 100 gross tons.
    - Two years of the required service must have been as a master, mate master or mate (pilot) of towing vessels, or equivalent supervisory position while holding a license or MMC endorsement as master, mate, master or mate (pilot) of towing vessels.
    - One year of the service as master, mate, master or mate (pilot) of towing vessels, or equivalent supervisory position must have been on vessels of over 100 gross tons

    They are all independent clauses except where specifically mentioned. Two years as master, mate, etc, one of which has to be over 100grt. Therefore, out of the two years required over 100grt only one must be as master, mate, etc, the other year can be as any capacity on deck.
    Share on Facebook

  12. #11
    wafinator's Avatar
    wafinator is offline gCaptain Crew
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 71 Times in 35 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    gotcha, took me a few times, that but it sunk in. Makes sense. I shouldnt have a problem, all my service is on vessels over 100GRT regardless, but I do have some seatime as AB that would be nice to include, that year allowance is kind of a nice cushion of sorts. Thank you much.
    "The wonder is always new that any sane man can be a sailor." - Ralph Waldo Emerson
    Share on Facebook

  13. #12
    Capt. Phoenix's Avatar
    Capt. Phoenix is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,738
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 258 Times in 188 Posts

    Default Re: Requirements for 3rd Mate oceans to 1600t Master

    If all your sea time is over 100 GRT then read that CFR like this:

    1440 days total on oceans (up to 720 of which may be on inland/GL)
    720 of those days as master, mate, or equivalent
    Share on Facebook

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2nd Mate Unltd/Oceans to Master 1600Ton/Oceans STCW questions
    By mercury ballistic in forum Maritime Training & Licensing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 9th, 2010, 07:22 PM
  2. 1600t mate n/c to oceans
    By waterman74 in forum Maritime Training & Licensing
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 15th, 2010, 06:45 AM
  3. 1600t Master to 3rd Mate
    By Stareed in forum Maritime Training & Licensing
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: November 26th, 2009, 10:23 AM
  4. Testing for 200T Master N/C & 1600T Mate Inland
    By SailComeMonday in forum Professional Mariner Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 15th, 2009, 11:25 AM
  5. 1600t mate to 1600t master
    By waterman74 in forum Maritime Training & Licensing
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 30th, 2009, 08:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •