Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

  1. #1
    BargeMonkey is offline Old Salt
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Appalachia.
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 147 Times in 81 Posts

    Default "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    Can anyone tell me, if there is a set amount of fuel you can transfer as the PIC, loading, discharging, ect, with just an engineers license before you would actually require a PIC endorsement ??? Got a little debate going, didnt know if there is a limit, or just covers the whole load/discharge ? I know this may be a dumb question...
    Share on Facebook

  2. #2
    ForkandBlade's Avatar
    ForkandBlade is offline Old Salt
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Exmore, VA
    Posts
    249
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 126 Times in 62 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    That isn't a dumb question at all. Most of the engineers on tugboats, that I know of, don't have any kind of PIC. Maybe it has something to do with the act of fueling and it not being cargo? Probably could find the answer on the NMC's website, by pulling up the different tankerman endorsement checklists and looking up CFR #s referenced.
    Share on Facebook

  3. #3
    brjones's Avatar
    brjones is online now Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    605
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 230 Times in 127 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    You do not need a PIC for bunkering.In fact at one time the REC's would not issue a pic to engineers.
    Share on Facebook

  4. #4
    ForkandBlade's Avatar
    ForkandBlade is offline Old Salt
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Exmore, VA
    Posts
    249
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 126 Times in 62 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    If you look at the different PIC endorsements, there is now an actual Engineer PIC endorsement. Obviously you don't need a PIC for fueling/bunkering but I think that's gonna be a requirement soon enough.
    Share on Facebook

  5. #5
    jdcavo's Avatar
    jdcavo is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    1,869
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 626 Times in 368 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    Quote Originally Posted by ForkandBlade View Post
    That isn't a dumb question at all. Most of the engineers on tugboats, that I know of, don't have any kind of PIC. Maybe it has something to do with the act of fueling and it not being cargo? Probably could find the answer on the NMC's website, by pulling up the different tankerman endorsement checklists and looking up CFR #s referenced.
    See 33 CFR 155.710, in particular paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2).

    You won't find it on NMC's web page (or shouldn't) as it a manning/compliance issue that is beyond NMC's responsibilities and expertise.
    James D. Cavo
    U.S. Coast Guard
    Mariner Credentialing Program
    Policy Division (CG-5434)
    James.D.Cavo@uscg.mil
    Share on Facebook

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to jdcavo For This Useful Post:

    ForkandBlade (January 4th, 2013)

  7. #6
    jdcavo's Avatar
    jdcavo is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    1,869
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 626 Times in 368 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    Quote Originally Posted by brjones View Post
    You do not need a PIC for bunkering.In fact at one time the REC's would not issue a pic to engineers.
    They still won't if the only transfers the enghineer has are of fuel oil.
    James D. Cavo
    U.S. Coast Guard
    Mariner Credentialing Program
    Policy Division (CG-5434)
    James.D.Cavo@uscg.mil
    Share on Facebook

  8. #7
    Clear Solution is offline gCaptain Crew
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Va Beach
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 50 Times in 29 Posts

    Default

    Ok so say the engineer has no license, but does have a "company pic" and the company designates the engineer as in charge of a fueling Operation and He has a spill. Is the masters ass on the line with the uscg because the engineer was unlicensed and has nothing to lose?
    Share on Facebook

  9. #8
    jdcavo's Avatar
    jdcavo is offline Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    1,869
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 626 Times in 368 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    Quote Originally Posted by ForkandBlade View Post
    If you look at the different PIC endorsements, there is now an actual Engineer PIC endorsement. Obviously you don't need a PIC for fueling/bunkering but I think that's gonna be a requirement soon enough.
    Tankerman-Engineer has been around for almost 20 years.
    James D. Cavo
    U.S. Coast Guard
    Mariner Credentialing Program
    Policy Division (CG-5434)
    James.D.Cavo@uscg.mil
    Share on Facebook

  10. #9
    brjones's Avatar
    brjones is online now Top Contributer
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    605
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 230 Times in 127 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    Yep I have had the tankerman engineer for a few years now
    Share on Facebook

  11. #10
    BargeMonkey is offline Old Salt
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Appalachia.
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 147 Times in 81 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    I can only speak from the "uninspected" side of the tugs, but the title "chief" engineer is used very loosely. Some have a license but, alot still dont. I worked on a tug up north as an assistant that held over 200k gross for fuel, but have loaded a 5k bbl fuel barge in nyc, both holding the same amount, but whole different set of rules. Having personally watched 3 boats spill fuel across from me at IMTT, with only a minor slap on the wrist coming out of it, but if i did the same thing on the barge, i would have my ankles to my ear lobes.
    Share on Facebook

  12. #11
    highseasmechanic's Avatar
    highseasmechanic is offline gCaptain Crew
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Carlsbd, CA
    Posts
    148
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 50 Times in 32 Posts

    Default Re: "Person In Charge" of fuel transfer.

    For those engineers that work on tankers, might as well get your PIC. It isn't to difficult to talk to the Chief mate about being there for the pre-transfer conference, commencements, completions and calculating the rates.
    Share on Facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •